QUESTION 501

When the DHCP server is unavailable for a network, how will PCs attempt to configure their NICs?

A. PCs will attempt to use the last address assigned to them.

B. PCs will pull from a static address pool.

C. PCs will use APIPA.

D. PCs will prompt the user for an address.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 502

Which of the following protocols uses port 119, by default?

A. NNTP

B. NTP

C. TFTP

D. FTP

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 503

A company plans to implement a wired network between several computers. The company wants this

network to be able to have a transmission rate of 1Gbps. Which of the following cable types should be

purchased?

A. Coaxial

B. CAT3

C. CAT5

D. CAT5e

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 504

Session affinity is a feature of which of the following devices?

A. DNS server

B. DHCP server

C. Load balancer

D. IPS

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 505

Which of the following describes 1Gigabit Ethernet?

A. 10GBaseER

B. 10Base2

C. 1000BaseT

D. 100Base5

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 506

A user in the accounting department reports that their office is able to connect to the network, but they are

unable to connect to the Internet. Which of the following documentation would be the MOST useful to the

administrator in diagnosing this issue? (Select TWO).

A. Physical network diagram

B. Job log

C. Acceptable use policy

D. Baseline documentation

E. Wiring schematic

Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 507

Which of the following remote access methods allows an administrator to take control of a user's machine

and block the user from seeing the active session?

A. PPP

B. PPPoE

C. RDP

D. RAS

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 508

Which of the following is primarily used for VoIP?

A. TLS

B. RDF

C. NTP

D. RTP

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 509

Which of the following tools would allow an administrator to push out a software update to all switches on

the network?

A. Network management

B. Protocol analyzer

C. Network monitoring

D. System diagnostic

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 510

Which of the following wiring distribution components uses a bridge clip to connect both sides of the block?

A. 110 block

B. Demarc

C. Smart jack

D. 66 block

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 511

Administrators are performing a war drive around their company's complex. Which of the following are they

attempting to detect?

A. Worms

B. Rogue access points

C. DDoS attacks

D. Bluesnarfing attacks

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 512

Which of the following is an interior routing protocol that is used to provide routing within autonomous

systems?

A. ARP

B. IGP

C. BGP

D. EGP

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 513

On a network switch, which of the following is the default native VLAN?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 1024

D. 4096

Answer: B

QUESTION 514

When setting up a wireless network to cover a large area, which of the following needs to be considered

FIRST?

A. Device placement

B. Encryption methods

C. Wireless channels

D. SSID name

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 515

Which of the following security threats involves making phone calls?

A. Phishing

B. Vishing

C. DDoS

D. Xmas attack

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 516

Which of the following LAN technologies is defined as fast Ethernet?

A. 10BaseT

B. 100BaseT

C. 100BaseFX

D. 1000BaseT

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 517

A network consultant is asked to set up a wireless network in a home. The home user wants the wireless

network to be available in every comer of the house. Which of the following additional information will the

technician need to determine the equipment for the installation? (Select TWO).

A. The length of the house

B. How many rooms are in the house

C. How many users will be using the wireless network

D. The building material of the house

E. The cost of the house

Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 518

A user plugged a cable between two network jacks that attach to the same switch and caused a broadcast

storm. Which of the following would have prevented the broadcast storm?

A. Spanning tree

B. VLAN tagging

C. 802.1x

D. Port mirroring

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 519

Which of the following protocols is used to encrypt data between web servers and web browsers?

A. SMTP

B. SIP

C. HTTP

D. SSL

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 520

Which of the following devices separates a LAN segment into two collision domains, without affecting the

broadcast domain?

A. Firewall

B. Bridge

C. Repeater

D. Router

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 521

When configured. MPLS can increase routing redundancy by providing which of the following network

topology types?

A. Bus

B. Mesh

C. Multipath

D. Ring

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 522

On which of the following cables would a technician find a BNC connector installed?

A. CAT6

B. RG-6

C. Fiber

D. CAT3

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 523

Which of the following ping parameters will set the size of the outgoing packet?

A. -c

B. i

C. R

D. -s

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 524

Which of the following WAN technologies modulates 24 channels into a 1 5Mbps signal?

A. ISDN

B. PSTN

C. OC-24

D. T1

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 525

A company wants to secure access to its internal wireless network. The company wants to use the most

secure means to access the network. Which of the following is the BEST choice for wireless security in this

situation?

A. WEP encryption

B. Channel rotation

C. Disable SSID

D. WPA encryption

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 526

A user on a network cannot access any network resources. The link light on the computer shows that a

connection is present. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. The wrong cable type has been used.

B. IDS has shut down the computer's switch port.

C. The port on the switch is configured incorrectly

D. Spanning tree protocol was implemented.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 527

At which of the following layers does the TCP protocol operate?

A. Layer 1

B. Layer4

C. Layer 6

D. Layer 7

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 528

A technician is troubleshooting a network connectivity issue. Given the following abbreviated trace route

output:

1       192.168.1.1

2       172.16.40.1

3       10.4.0.1

4       172.16.40.1

Which of the following is MOST likely occurring?

A. Switching loop

B. Broadcast storm

C. IP conflict

D. Routing loop

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 529

Which of the following configuration management documentation types would an administrator use to know

how and when to property install new network devices on the LAN?

A. Baseline configuration

B. Logical network diagram

C. Network policy

D. Wiring schematic

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 530

Which of the following applications is MOST likely to require QoS to ensure proper functionality?

A. HTTP

B. VoIP

C. SNMPv3

D. Peer to peer

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 531

An administrator wants to limit the wireless guest network traffic to 100Kbps so that utilization issues do not

occur on the company's T1 Internet access network. Which of the following optimizations should the

administrator implement?

A. Load balancing

B. Caching engine

C. Traffic shaping

D. Quality of service

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 532

Which of the following commands would be used to display the IP address on a UNIX/Linux computer?

A. netstat

B. ipconfig

C. ifconfig

D. dig

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 533

A technician wants to test the DNS server ns.company.com to ensure it is able to resolve the company web

address. Which of the following command sequences will test DNS functionality?

A.   Nslookup
set type=mx
www.company.com

B.   Nslookup
Set type=ns
@ns.company.com www

C.  Nslookup
domain ns.company.com
lookup www

D.  Nslookup
server ns.company.com
www.company.com

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 534

Which of the following components is typically used for voice transmissions and has a 10Mbps maximum

transfer speed?

A. 110 block

B. Patch panel

C. Vertical cross connect

D. 66 block

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 535

An administrator wants to be alerted when a network-based attack is underway, but the company policy

prohibits blocking or dropping network connections. Which of the following MUST be deployed?

A. IDS

B. IPS

C. Firewall

D. Managed PKI

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 536

A company is about to install a second network connect on with a new ISP. Which of the following routing

protocols is the BEST choice?

A. IS-IS

B. BGP

C. OSPF

D. RIP

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 537

A customer wants to network several computers within a large warehouse. The warehouse has one

computer at the very far end of the warehouse that is 170 meters (557 feet) from the network switch. Which

of the following cable types should a technician use for this computer?

A. CAT3

B. CAT5

C. CAT6

D. Fiber

Answer: D

QUESTION 538

Office A is located 500 miles (805 kilometers) away from Office B, yet they are on the same private

network. Which of the following is MOST likely being used to accomplish this scenario?

A. Trunking

B. LAN

C. VPN

D. Peer to peer

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 539

Which of the following represents the physical address of a network access card?

A. FF01:D2:C4:87::11

B. 00-30-48-83-9B-C8

C. 08-9D-35-22-L2-34-FF-21

D. 2D1A:C3:0:1C3B:2AD:FF:FEBE:9D3A

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 540

New service from the telephone company is delivered over fiber, but the technician does not have a fiber

module for the router. Which of the following would remedy this issue?

A. OTDR

B. Media converter

C. CSU/DSU

D. Fiber repeater

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 541

An administrator needs to update a router configuration for a router that does not support SSH. Which of

the following can be used to securely update the router configuration?

A. FTP

B. SNMPv2

C. TFTP

D. KTTPS

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 542

Which of the following is an invalid IPv4 address?

A. 225.0.0.1

B. 254.254.0.0

C. 256.0.0.4

D. 224.2.1.4

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 543

A layer 3 switch can move packets between subnets based on which of the following criteria?

A. 802.1q tag

B. Port

C. Application

D. IP address

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 544

Which of the following features is essential in a firewall if it is to support RTP sessions?

A. Remote console

B. Statefulness

C. Address translation

D. Zones

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 545

1000BaseT has a MAXIMUM run distance of:

A. 25 meters (82 feet)

B. 100 meters (328 feet)

C. 500 meters (1640 feet)

D. 1000 meters (3280 feet)

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 546

Which of the following features would BEST be used to optimize real-time voice and video chat? (Select

TWO)

A. Load balancing

B. Caching engines

C. Qos

D. Fault tolerance systems

E. Traffic shaping

Answer: CE

 

QUESTION 547

An administrator is unable to ping a workstation. Which of the following tools would BEST help to resolve

the issue?

A. Cable tester

B. Multimeter

C. Toner probe

D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 548

A new company has been given one public IP address. The company employs 200 users requiring Internet

access from the headquarters. Which of the following can be implemented to provide Internet access for all

the employees?

A. Multicasting

B. Proxy server

C. NAT

D. Subnetting

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 549

A technician is reporting wireless transmission speeds of 300Mbps. Which of the following wireless

standards is being used?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11b

C. 802.11g

D. 802.11n

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 550

A user took a laptop on vacation and made changes to the configuration in order to use the device at the

hotel. The user can reach the Internet, but cannot access any internal network resources.

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A. Incorrect DNS

B. Incorrect subnet mask

C. Duplicate IP address

D. Incorrect SSID

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 551

Which of the following ports does POP3 services use, by default?

A. 25

B. 110

C. 143

D. 443

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 552

In which of the following layers of the OSI model does the TCP protocol operate?

A. Session

B. Network

C. Data link

D. Transport

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 553

Which of the following would MOST likely be used to punch down LAN cables before connecting them to

the main switch?

A. IDF

B. 66 block

C. MDF

D. 110 block

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 554

A technician needs to manage a switch by using the management port on the back of the switch. Which of

the following cables would the technician use?

A. Straight

B. Console

C. Crossover

D. Loopback

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 555

A network technician wants to use a packet analyzer to troubleshoot a reported problem with a user's

workstation with IP address 192.168.1.45. To identify the workstation's packets the technician wants to use

the workstation's MAC address. Which of the following protocols would provide the needed information?

A. DHCP

B. ARP

C. DNS

D. PING

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 556

Which of the following network appliances can BEST be described as allowing multiple servers to share

requests for a website through the same public IP address?

A. VPN concentrator

B. Content filter

C. Load balancer

D. Proxy server

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 557

A workstation is having connectivity issues when being added to the domain. Which of the following

commands would allow the administrator to see the DNS and WINS servers that are currently configured

for the workstation?

A. Ipconfig

B. Nslookup

C. Netstat

D. Nbtstat

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 558

A SONET network typically uses which of the following transmission media?

A. Single-mode fiber

B. Multimode fiber

C. Copper

D. Wireless

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 559

In order for computers with private IP addresses to access the public Internet, which of the following must

the router perform?

A. NAT

B. BGP

C. DHCP

D. APIPA

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 560

A link light on a switch is an example of which of the following Ethernet properties?

A. Collision detection

B. Multiple access points

C. Carrier sense

D. Collision avoidance

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 561

Which of the following is required if ports from VLANs on two separate switches need to broadcast to each

other?

A. Port mirroring

B. VPN

C. Trunking

D. Port authentication

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 562

A new department is formed and a new section of the building is being built out for them. All 50 new

employees will need access to the wireless network. Which of the following should be completed to allow

these new employees access to the wireless network?

A. Frequency settings should be changed

B. Additional WAPs should be installed

C. Channels should be changed

D. VLANs should be added

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 563

Which of the following describes an area where communications equipment is stored?

A. HVAC

B. MDF

C. 110 block

D. Demarc

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 564

Which of the following operates in the 2.4GHz range and has a MAXIMUM distance of 10 meters (33 feet)?

A. x-10

B. Bluetooth

C. 802.11a

D. 802.11b

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 565

Which of the following networks would MOST likely require EGP routing?

A. Networks that use OSPF in addition to static routes

B. Networks with classless Internet domain routing

C. Networks with multiple ISPs

D. Networks that use encryption

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 566

A company needs strong wireless security enabled for minimal cost. Which of the following security

measures is the BEST to use?

A. WEP

B. Port filtering

C. WPA

D. Longer SSID broadcast intervals

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 567

A user reports being occasionally disconnected from the server. Which of the following tools could the

technician use to determine if it is the client or the server that is dropping the connection?

A. Packet sniffer

B. Multimeter

C. Load balancer

D. Throughput tester

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 568

Which of the following LAN technologies is considered fast Ethernet and uses two pairs of cabling, one pair

for sending and the other pair for receiving?

A. 100BaseT4

B. 100BaseTX

C. 100BaseX

D. 100BaseFX

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 569

A technician needs to install additional access points for a new high speed connection being added in the

new office space. Which of the following will MOST likely be installed to allow additional CAT5 cable

connections?

A. Smart Jack

B. Demarc

C. 110 Block

D. 66 Block

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 570

An administrator is implementing a second server due to the increased usage. Which of the following

optimization techniques is the administrator using?

A. Caching engines

B. QoS

C. Traffic shaping

D. Load balancing

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 571

Which of the following would be used to test out the security of a specific network by allowing it to receive

security attacks?

A. Honeynet

B. Honeypot

C. Vulnerability scanner

D. Network based IDS

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 572

A network technician is installing a new managed 10/100 Mbps switch on the network. The network has an

older printer with a 10Mbps network adapter that will be moved to the new switch. Which of the following

settings on the switch will need to be configured to support the printer?

A. MAC filtering

B. IP address

C. PoE

D. Port speed

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 573

An administrator is using a protocol analyzer to monitor traffic between two servers. However, the only

traffic that appears is broadcast and traffic originating from the administrator's PC. Which of the following

devices is the administrator plugged into?

A. Hub

B. Bridge

C. Switch

D. Router

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 574

Which of the following is a secure method of remote access via command line?

A. RCP

B. Telnet

C. RSH

D. SSH

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 575

Which of the following DNS records would be queried to locate a company's mail server?

A. A

B. MX

C. AAAA

D. CNAME

Answer: B

QUESTION 576

Which of the following uses copper wiring?

A. 10GBaseER

B. 10GBaseLW

C. 100BaseFX

D. 1000BaseT

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 577

Which of the following protocols is used to disable switch ports automatically to prevent switching loops?

A. RIP

B. 0S: F

C. STP

D. EGP

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 578

Which of the following commands provides similar information about the current configuration of active local

Ethernet adapters? (Select TWO).

A. traceroute

B. ipconfig

C. ifconfig

D. route

E. hostname

Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 579

Which of the following would be used to optimize network performance and increase bandwidth availability?

A. Packet analysis

B. QoS

C. Traffic shaping

D. Fault tolerance

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 580

A technician is using a packet sniffer to identify a server. The technician observes the following network

traffic:

HOST-A TCP 80 -> HOST-B TCP 1328 PUSH

HOST-B TCP 1328 -> HOST-A TCP 80 PUSH ACK

HOST-A UDP 69 -> HOSTC UDP 1235

HOST-C ICMP -> HOST-D ICMP

Which of the following is MOST likely to be the server?

A. HOST-A

B. HOST-B

C. HOST-C

D. HOST-D

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 581

When ordering switches for a new building, which of the following is the BEST way for the technician to

determine the number of switches to put in each network closet?

A. Review the architectural plans to see how many drops go to each closet.

B. Count the number of rooms near each closet and standardize eight drops per room.

C. Wireless is the new standard and no network switches will be needed in the building,

D. Count the number of phone ports and configure two network ports for each phone port.

Answer: A

QUESTION 582

The network technician is troubleshooting a network issue by implementing a new security device. After

installing and configuring the device, which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

A. Verity full system functionality

B. Identify the main problem and question the user

C. Document their findings, actions, and outcomes

D. Escalate the issue to upper management

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 583

Which of the following would provide a technician with a performance reference point to refer back to after

hardware repair?

A. Baseline

B. Network map

C. Wire scheme

D. Asset management

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 584

A user is unable to access the company website on a laptop. A network technician verifies that the user can

access other Internet pages. According to network troubleshooting methodology, which of the following

steps should be taken NEXT?

A. Remotely connect to the user's laptop and review the network configuration settings

B. Ping the web server from inside the network to ensure it is still up and running.

C. Check to make sure the company's website is accessible from the Internet.

D. Ensure the Ethernet cable is securely plugged into the user's laptop

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 585

Which of the following uses a ring topology?

A. DSL

B. Ethernet

C. DOCSIS

D. SONET

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 586

After a baseline check was completed it was noted that the network was working far below the level of the

last baseline. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to determine where the network

problems are occurring?

A. Upgrade the firmware on all routers and switches

B. Reboot the entire network one device at a time

C. Conduct a network traffic analysis

D. Rerun the baseline to ensure the results were correct

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 587

Which of the following wiring standards would MOST likely be used to interconnect two devices without the

use of a hub or switch?

A. 568A

B. 568B

C. Crossover

D. Loopback

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 588

Which of the following ports would have to be allowed through a firewall to allow SNMP traffic to pass on its

default port? (Select TWO).

A. 22

B. 23

C. 143

D. 161

E. 162

F. 8080

Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 589

Which of the following defines access for a network?

A. ACL

B. RDF

C. RAS

D. ARP

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 590

The administrator's ISP indicates that they will need an autonomous system number to begin routing

external network traffic. Which of the following protocols should the ISP plan to use?

A. is-is

B. RIPv2

C. OSPF

D. BGP

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 591

After a brownout, a user can connect to the internal network, but not the Internet. Which of the following is

the company's DSL router experiencing that is causing this issue?

A. Switching loop

B. Power failure

C. Broadcast storm

D. Duplicate IP address

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 592

An administrator is experiencing availability issues on a Linux server. The administrator decides to check

the server for an IP address conflict on the server. Which of the following commands should the

administrator use?

A. traceroute

B. tracert

C. ifconfig

D. ipconfig

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 593

Which of the following protocols is commonly used for VoIP technology?

A. Telnet

B. SMTP

C. SIP

D. SNMP

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 594

A router that takes the workstations internal IP address and changes it to another IP address when it sends

the data outside of the network is an example of which of the following?

A. NAT

B. IDS

C. NMAP

D. DMZ

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 595

A company has recently received a new ADSL backup Internet connection. Which of the following will

MOST likely be used between the modem and the ISP?

A. PPPoE

B. RAS

C. IPSec

D. MSCHAP

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 596

Which of the following would MOST likely be used with multimode fiber?

A. 10GBaseLR

B. 10GBaseT

C. 10GBaseER

D. 10GBaseSR

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 597

When each routing device has a consistent view of the network topology, the network is said to be:

A. fault tolerant

B. converged

C. autonomous

D. vectored

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 598

A network technician is concerned about the environmental effects of power consumption and heat from

network resources Limited space is also a concern. Which of the following technologies should be implemented?

A. Circuit switching

B. Network address translation

C. Power over Ethernet

D. Virtual servers

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 599

Which of the following should be used to ensure that all packets are received by every connected device?

A. Hub

B. Router

C. Switch

D. Firewall

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 600

Which of the following devices will allow a technician to measure the amount of data that is capable of

traversing the network?

A. Event logs

B. Throughput tester

C. Packet sniffers

D. OTDR

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 601

Which of the following devices should an administrator connect to a protocol analyzer in order to collect all

of the traffic on a LAN segment?

A. Hub

B. VLAN

C. Router

D. Server

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 602

The network administrator has just finished installing a new 10/100/1000 switch, but receives reports from

the server administrator that servers connected to the new switch seem to be experiencing slow LAN

connections. The network administrator checks the port connecting the new switch to the core switch and

sees the following information:

#show run interface GigabitEthernet0/10

Switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

Switchport mode trunk

Switchport trunk native VLAN 10

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the slow connections?

A. The servers have not had VLAN tagging enabled on their NICs.

B. Speed and duplex have not been set.

C. VLAN tagging was not set on the trunk.

D. The servers have been connected with CAT5 cable.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 603

Which of the following protocols can be found at the application layer?

A. Telnet

B. TCP

C. SNMP

D. UDP

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 604

Users report that there Internet connection is slow. The network technician has a suspicion that users are

streaming video and music. Which of the following would BEST confirm the technician's theory?

A. Traffic analysis

B. SNMP

C. History logs

D. System logs

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 605

A technician is at a client's site to figure out an intermittent network problem. The technician has

implemented the solution. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting methodology?

A. Document the solution and the entire process.

B. Create an action plan and identify potential effects.

C. Determine if escalation is necessary.

D. Determine if anything has changed

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 606

Which of the following wireless technologies can support the GREATEST distance on either 2.4GHz or

5GHz frequencies?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11b

C. 802.11g

D. 802,11n

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 607

Which of the following should be updated when new computers are purchased?

A. Asset management

B. Change management

C. Cable management

D. Baselines

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 608

Which of the following DNS record types provides the hostname to IP address mapping?

A. A record

B. NS record

C. CNAME record

D. MX record

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 609

Which of the following holds multiple connections and is usually maintained by the telephone company?

A. Demarc

B. IDF

C. MDF

D. 110 block

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 610

Which of the following processes translates a private IP address for a public IP address?

A. NAT

B. DNS

C. DHCP

D. PAT

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 611

Which of the following technologies facilitates the conversion of internal private IP addressing to external

public IP addressing?

A. DHCP

B. TCP/IP

C. NAT

D. SNMP

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 612

Which of the following logical network topologies is used to provide a secure connection across the

Internet?

A. VLAN

B. Peer to Peer

C. VTP

D. VPN

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 613

An administrator replaced a router with a switch. End users are able to access network shares but are not

able to access the Internet. Which of the following is the BEST explanation why the users are unable to

access the Internet?

A. Router routes traffic between different networks and a switch does not

B. The new switch is faulty and needs to be replaced and configured correctly

C. The firewall needs to be setup to allow traffic to reach the Internet

D. The switch needs to be setup to forward data traffic to the Internet

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 614

Which of the following is a hybrid network topology used for fault tolerance, in which all computers MUST

connect to each other?

A. Star

B. Ring

C. Bus

D. Mesh

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 615

A small amount of spoofed packets are being sent across a network and a large amount of reply packets

are being sent back to the network resource. Which of the following BEST describes this security threat?

A. Worm

B. Smurf

C. Logic Bomb

D. Man-in-the-middle

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 616

Which of the following protocols requests membership to a multicast group?

A. IGMP

B. SNMP

C. SMTP

D. ICMP

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 617

Which of the following cable types is intended to be used on short distances and is immune to any type of

interference?

A. Singlemode fiber

B. Multimode fiber

C. Shielded twisted pair

D. Unshielded twisted pair

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 618

The technician notices that one of the wires in a CAT5 cable is cut in half. Which of the following

connectivity issues did the technician discover?

A. Open pairs

B. Attenuation

C. Crosstalk

D. Interference

Answer: A

QUESTION 619

An administrator attempts to open a web page and sees the following error: 'Error 404: Page not found'.

The administrator then uses the ping command and finds that the default gateway cannot be pinged. At

which of the following layers does the problem MOST likely reside?

A. Layer 1

B. Layer 4

C. Layer 5

D. Layer 7

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 620

A wireless access point supports up to 20 clients. Which of the following describes this wireless network?

A. Mesh

B. Point to point

C. Point to multipoint

D. Ring

Answer: C